Fort Augustus Abbey School
Old Boys Association
www.corbie.com

Masters at Fort Augustus Abbey School

Chris Stephenson started a thread on our forum about teachers and the list has grown. The latest list is reproduced here. If there are any changes/alterations, please add to the forum. Seperately, the 1957 and 1969 Corbie lists the staff (and the Carlekemp staff) and these are shown at the end (thanks to Ted Welsh for this). * indicates RIP

Geography  
  Mr Tredaway
  Fr Andrew McKillop* -70
  Wee Dave Gavine 70 - 79
  Bill Holsby 80 - 83 *
  Garry Morris 83  - 85
  Bob Burnett 85 - 93
  Fr Vincent Pirie-Watson*

Maths
  Cdr Fegan taught higher maths 58-61 *
  John Fifer joined in May 1969 "assisting in music and mathematics" - 72
  D L Cuming and History  left 66
  Charlie "Bolshie" Palmer 52 - 71
  Harry Bryce 71 - 76 *
  Mr Teague (summer term in 1976)
  Andy Dempster 76 - 86
  Margaret Fletcher 86 - ?
  Christine Upstone
  Mrs Gladstone

Games Master / Maths / English
  Hamish MacDonald* 50 - 93
  Fr Lawrence Kelly* 60s

History
  Fr Basil Wedge *
  Mr M Peart - history , left 1966.
  'Frank' Cochrane mid 60s
  'Col' Kitto
  Mr Fowles* 60s
  Mike Haines* 66 - 88
  Jullian Shurgold 88 - 89 (Vaughan Housemaster)
  Cameron Donnely 89 - 93

Biology
 Dave Gavine/Harry Bryce* taught Biology for the year preceding Nelson's arrival
 Nelson Perry 71 -75
 Donald Angus  75 - 84 *
 Chris Stephenson 84 - 93

French
 Mr Pimley 50s
 Fr Edward Delepine* 50s & 60s
 Fr Mark Dilworth* 59 - 61
 "Kiki" McEchan 1963ish
 Mr Sweitzer mid 60s
 Joe Quinn 65 - 72
 Mrs G Pottage 72 - 76
 Pierre 89 - 93
 De Le Fleur 90s

Latin
  'Kiki' McEchan 60s
  Fr Vincent Pirie Watson* 70s
  Fr Augustine Grene* 70s
  Fr John MacBride*

Greek
  Fr Augustine Grene* 70s
  Fr John MacBride*

Physics
 Mike A Stone 70 - 93

Chemistry
 Charlie  A Palmer 60 - 70 (Science)
 Dr Campbell - science , joined January 1970 , left July 1970 (!).
 John Duffy 60 - 62 & 65 - 72
 Paul Vallot 84 - 90
 George ? 88
 Fr Benedict Seed

English
  Captain Flood *
  Mr Forbes *
  Mr B Daniel 1954
  Featherstone(?) briefly 61 - 62 also  *
  Rev A W Hunkin 63 - 70
  Cochrane..64 onwards 
  AK Anderson aka "Tony"
  John Holland 68 - 74
  Miss Marsaili Cameron (for 1972 covering Mr Holland's absence for a term through illness)
  Tim Dowling 74 - 75 (ex headmaster of a prep school)  
  Mike Liddell 75 - 76
  Charles Court  74 - 80
  Gordon Wilson 80 - 86
  Dave Davidson 86 - 93

Religious Knowledge
  Fr Mark Dilworth* 59 - 61
  Fr Lawrence Kelly* 60s
  Fr Gregory Brusey* 70s
  Brother (now Fr) Paul Bonnici

Art
 Fr Philip Hynes* 50s
 Fr Andrew* 50s
 Mr Hendry 80 - 84
 Jason Coleman 84 - 92

Music
 Wilfred Worden was the school piano teacher leaving 1958
 Fr Gregory Brusey *

Matrons 
 Mrs Mortimer
 Mrs Fowles
 Mrs Morton 50s
 Mrs Bainbridge 50s
 Matron Coppin 60's
 Miss A. Clarke joined in 65 - 68 
 Mrs G. Blake-Mahon 68
Kathleen MacKenzie 70s
Miss Scalan  
Nattali
 Maureen Gunn 90s

Catering 
 Mr and Mrs Harrison
 Yvonne & Steve Jones 75 - 93

Carlkemp /  Abbey Integrated Teachers
 Iain Keith
  Mr I Downling
 (?) Macallum 77 - 82
  Miss Gloria Ogni

CARLEKEMP HEADMASTERS
 Fr Ethelbert

CORBIE STAFF LIST 1957

Dom Thomas McLaughlin - Head
Dom Celestine Howarth  - Vaughan housemaster
Dom Laurence Kelly        -  Lovat housemaster
Dom Ambrose Agius
Dom Basil Wedge
Dom Philip Hynes
Dom Edmund Carruth
Dom Aloysius Carruth
Dom John - Baptist MacBride
Dom Mark Dilworth
Dom Vincent Pirie Watson
Dom Columba Kirkpatrick
Captain G. Farie R.N (ret)
A. Pimley Esq. M.A
W Worden Esq
Commander R. Fegan R.N (ret)
C. Palmer Esq. B.Sc
D Fowles Esq. B.A.
T. Johnstone Esq. M.A., B.A.
J. Kiirton Esq. M.A., M.O.,M.D. ( Medical Officer )
Mrs H. Bainbridge, S.R.N. ( Matron )

CORBIE STAFF LIST 1969

Dom Augustine Grene. - Headmaster - until Easter
Dom Mark Dilworth  - Headmaster - after Easter
Dom Vincent Pirie Watson -  Vaughan housemaster
Dom Chrysostom Alexander -  Lovat housemaster  - after Easter
Dom Robert MacKenzie   - Juniorhouse housemaster
Dom Edward Delepine
Dom Andrew McKillop
Dom Gregory Brusey
Dom Benedict Seed
Dom Francis Davidson
J. Holland Esq. B.A.
C.A. Palmer Esq. B.Sc
J.B. MacDonald Esq.
J. Duffy Esq., B.Sc.
M.A. Stone Esq. B.Sc.. A.R.C.S. 
A. W. Hunkin Esq. M.A.
M. Haines Esq. M.A.
W. Owen Esq. ( Art )
Miss M. C. P. Turner  ( School Secretary )
Mrs. G. Blake-Mahon S.R.N., R.M.N.  ( Matron )
Dr. E. G. Buchanan  ( Medical Officer )
In the "Jottings" it mentions a Mr Fifer joining the staff at the end of May to assist in music and mathematics.

Under Carlekemp the staff are listed as :

Very Rev Dom Thomas McLaughlin ( Prior and Headmaster )
Dom John-Baptist Mac Bride
Dom Fabian Duggan
Dom Paul McCarron
Roger Beauchamp Esq. D.S.C., M.A.
Miss E. Fagan  
Miss M. Grego M.A.
Austin Bennett Esq. Ph.B., S.T.B., B.A.
Patrick Cosgrave Esq.
Miss K. O`Donnell S.R.N.  ( Matron )
Mrs. F. Nelson  ( Dancing )
Miss Jean Walinck, M.B. Ch. B.  ( Medical Officer )